2016 Mahboob Khan Outstanding Liaison Award Winners

Sohrab Aftabjahani, Intel, was nominated by Mark Tehranipoor, Univ. of Florida for support of GRC research 2468, "Low-Cost Self-Test Solutions for Improving Test Quality and Device Reliability and Resiliency" and 2572 "Center for Hardware Assurance and Security Engineering".

Lakshmanan Balasubramanian, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Sule Ozev, Arizona State for work with the TxACE Center on task 1836.130 "Built-In Self-Test Techniques for Test, Calibration, and Trimming of Power Management Units: PMU-BIST".

Ching-Tzu Chen, IBM, was nominated by Mingzhong Wu, Colorado State and Paul Crowell, Univ. of Minnesota for work with the STARnet C-SPIN center themes 2381.001 "Perpendicular Magnetic Materials" and 2381.002 "Spin Channel Materials".

Luigi Colombo, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Alan Seabaugh and Suman Datta, Notre Dame; Joerg Appenzeller, Purdue; Debdepp Jena, Cornell; Jijay Narayan, Penn State; & Bob Wallace, UT/Dallas for his support of the STARnet LEAST Center and by Robert Doering, Texas Instruments for his work with the NRI SWAN Center. 

Sagnik Dey, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Xin Zhang, Texas Instruments for his support of GRC task 2462.001 "Analog and RF Bulk CMOS Compact Model".

Feras Eid, Intel, was nominated by Chuan-Hua Chen, Duke University for his support of MSR task 2344.001, "Hotspot Cooling".

Peter Fang, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Peng Li, Texas A&M University for his work with the TxACE center task 1836.115 "Analysis and Characterization of Switched-Mode DC-DC Power Converters".

Jason Fung, Intel, was nominated by Sharad Malik, Princeton for his support of the STARnet C-FAR Center. 

Keith Green, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Robert Doering, Texas Instruments for his work with GRC task 2388.001 "Reliability Aging Simulation and Verification of Benchmark SiGe HBT Circuits".

Ajey Jacob, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, received two nominations, one from Shailesh Madisetti, GLOBALFOUNDRIES and the other from Serge Oktyabrsky, SUNY Polytechnic Institute.

Clas Jacobson, United Technologies, was nominated by Sanjit Seshia, Christopher Brooks, Pierluigi Nuzzo, UC/Berkeley; George Papas, U Penn for his work with the STARnet TerraSwarm Center. 

Ilya Karpov, Intel was nominated by Sarbajit Banerjee, Texas A&M University for support of GRC task 2453.001 "Electronic Phase Diagrams and Reversible Switching of Novel Colossal Metal - Insulator Transition Materials".

Sean King, Intel, was nominated by Latha Venkataraman, Columbia for support of GRC's "The New York Center for Advanced Interconnect Science and Technology".

Steve Kramer, Micron, was nominated by Alan Seabaugh and Suman Datta, Notre Dame; Joreg Appenzeller, Purdue; Debdepp Jena, Cornell; Jijay Narayan, Penn State; & Bob Wallace, UT/Dallas for his support of the STARnet LEAST Center. 

Zoran Krivocapic, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, was nominated by Alan Seabaugh and Suman Datta, Notre Dame; Joreg Appenzeller, Purdue; Debdepp Jena, Cornell; Jijay Narayan, Penn State; & Bob Wallace, UT/Dallas for his support of the STARnet LEAST Center. 

Sasikanth Manipatruni, Intel, was nominated by Jian-Ping Wang, University of Minnesota for his work with the STARnet C-SPIN Center.

Varughese Mathew, NXP, was nominated by Oliver Chayan, University of North Texas for his support of GRC task 2535 "Investigation of AI Pad Corrosion in the Cu Wire Bonded Semiconductor Device Assembly" and 2665 "Mechanistic Investigation and Prevention of Al Bond Pad Corrosion in Cu Wire Bonded Device Assembly".

Amit Nahar, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Yiorgos Makris, UT/Dallas for support of the TxACE Center 1836.131 "Process Variation Anatomy: A Statistical Nexus Between Design, Manufacturing, and Yield".

Luu Nguyen, Texas Instruments,  was nominated by Pradeep Lall, Auburn for support of GRC research 2284 "Identification of High-Propensity of Defects and Field Failures in Copper-Aluminum Wire Bonds Under Exposure to High-Temperature and Humidity".

John Pigott, NXP, was nominated by Baker Mohammad & Mohammed Ismail, Khalifa University for support of the ATIC-SRC Center of Excellence for Energy Efficient Electronic Systems".

Swaminathan Sankaran, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Rashaunda Henderson, UT/Dallas for support of TxACE task 1836.156 "Transition Design for High Data Rate Links at Submillimeter Wave Frequencies".

Django Trombley, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Robert Doering, Texas Instruments for his work with GRC task 2567.001 "Thermal Noise Characterization of BiCMOS Transistors".

Leroy Winemberg, NXP, was nominated by Sule Ozev, Arizona State for support of TxAce Center task 1836.130 "Built-In Self-Test Techniques for Test, Calibration, and Trimming of Power Management Units: PMU-BIST".

Kong-Boon Yeap, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, was nominated by Joel Plawsky, RPI, for support of the GRC CAIST Center. 

Ian Young, Intel, was nominated by Alan Seabaugh and Suman Datta, Notre Dame; Joreg Appenzeller, Purdue; Debdepp Jena, Cornell; Jijay Narayan, Penn State; & Bob Wallace, UT/Dallas for support of the STARnet LEAST Center. 

Todd Younkin, Intel, was nominated by Ludovico Cademartiri, Iowa State for work with task 2582.001 "Patterning of Inorganic Solids".

4819 Emperor Blvd, Suite 300 Durham, NC 27703 Voice: (919) 941-9400 Fax: (919) 941-9450