2015 Mahboob Khan Outstanding Liaison Award Winners

Enaml Amyeen, Intel, was nominated by Shawn Blanton, Irith Pomeranza, and Robert Nguyen for support of research 2291 entitled "Achieving Ultra-High Diagnostic Resolution."

Charles Augustine, Intel, was nominated by Kaushik Roy for support of research 2381.002 entitled "Spintronic Circuits and Architectures."

Kemal Aygun, Intel, was nominated bu Hennin Braunisch for support of research 2183.001 entitled "Multi-Mode Interconnect."

Jayanta Bhadra, Freescale, was nominated by Li-C. Wang for supporting research 2268.001 entitled "Practical Data Learning Tools and Methodologies for Verification."

Rao Desineni, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, was nominated by John Carulli for support of research 2291.001 "Achieving Ultra-High Diagnostic Resolution" and 2297.001 "Using the IC Product to Predict Next-Generation DFM Rules."

Kiran Gullpalli, Freescale, was nominated by Peng Li for support of research 1836.115 entitled "Analysis and Characterization of Switched-Mode DC-DC Power Converters".

Benjamin Huang, Freescale, was nominated by Baris Taskin for support of research 2450 entitled "Design and Automation of a Novel Low Swing Clocking Methodology with Reduced Delay Uncertainty."

Ilya Karpov, Intel, was nominated by Marek Skoweonski for support of research 2247.001 entitled "Nanoscale Thermometry of Oxide RRAM."

Sean King, Intel, was nominated by Marus Orlowski, Choog-Un Kim, and Leon Shohet for support of  the following research projects, 2071 "Low Temperature ALD Growth of Transition Metal and Transition Metal Alloy Thin Films",  and 2297 "MOCVD Precursors", and  2359 "Damage to and Time-dependent Breakdown of Low-k Dielectric Materials from Plasma Exposure".

Ram Kumar Krishnamurthy, Intel,  was nominated by Wayne Burleson for his support of multiple research projects and collaborations.

Jaydeep Kulkarni, Intel, was nominated by Anirudh Iyengar for support of research  2442.001 entitled "High-Density and Robust Circuit and System Design using Domain Wall Memory for Future Embedded Caches".

Kevin Lin, Intel, was nominated by Azad Naeemi for support of research 2445.001 entitled "Interconnect Technology Optimization Based on Circuit Performance of FinFET CMOS and Beyond".

Alok Lohia, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Dereje Agonafer, Abhishek Deshpande, Hassaan Ahmad Khan, and A R Nazmus Sakib for support of research 2512.001 entitled "Birth-to-death (from Die Metal/Passivation Processing to Board Assembly) Modeling Methodology for the Optimization of Custom Board-Level Reliability."

Ravi Mahajan, Intel, was nominated by Muhannad Bakir and Paragkumar Thadesar for support of the following research projects, 2254 entitled "3D IC Signal and Power Interconnect Co-Design and Experimental Characterization with Emphasis on High Aspect Ratio TSVs and 3D Stacked Testbeds" and
2256 entitled "Novel Silicon Interposer Technology Featuring Low-Loss and Loss-Stress Dense Electrical and Optical Interconnect/TSVs and Trench Decoupling Capacitors."

Luu Nguyen, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Susanna Reggiani for support of research 2257 entitled "Modeling of Package Influences on High-Voltage Semiconductor FETs"

Dmitri Nikonov, Intel, was nominated by Evgeny Tsymbal for support of research 2398 entitled "Center for NanoFerroic Devices (CNFD)."

Sandip Ray, Intel, was nominated by Swarup Bhunia for support of research 2507.001 entitled "Infrastructure IP for Security: A Scalable Solution for Secure SoC."

Orman Geoff Shofner, Freescale, was nominated for support of research 2465.001 entitled "Enhancing Structural Test with Probabilistic Functional Information."

Savithri Sundareswaran, Freescale was nominated Emre Salman for support of research 2449.001 entitled "Design and Automation of a Novel Low Swing Clocking Methodology with Reduced Delay Uncertainty."

Andres Torres, Mentor Graphics, was nominated by David Pan for support of the following research projects, 2238 "CAD Tool and Methodology for Reliable 3D-IC Integration" and 2414 "Robust Standard Cell Design and Layout Regularity Study with Nanolithography."

Enis Tuncer, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Nandika D'Souza for support of research 2071.026 entitled "Thermally Stimulated Current Evaluation of Molding Compounds Used in High Voltage Applications"

Srikanth Venkataraman, Intel, was nominated by Shawn Blanton, Irith Pomeranz, and Robert Nguyen for support of research 2291 entitled "Achieving Ultra-High Diagnostic Resolution."

Jaimal Williamson, Texas Instruments, was nominated by Zhan Chen for support of research 2282.001 entitled "Molecular Ordering and Diffusion at Buried Interfaces and Their Relations to Adhesion in Packaging."

LeRoy Winemberg, Freescale, was nominated for support of research 2465.001 entitled "Enhancing Structural Test with Probabilistic Functional Information."

 

4819 Emperor Blvd, Suite 300 Durham, NC 27703 Voice: (919) 941-9400 Fax: (919) 941-9450